. .

Members

Honorary Members

  • Bernard Didier
  • Max Snijder ✝︎

Government

  • Bundesamt für Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik (BSI) Germany
  • Bundeskriminalamt BKA (Federal Criminal Police Office)
  • Bundesverwaltungsamt (BVA) Germany
  • Danish National ID-Centre
  • Federal Office of Police Switzerland
  • Ministry for Immigration and Integration Denmark (UIM)
  • National Office for Identity Data
  • National Police Directorate, Norway
  • Netherlands Forensic Institute (NFI)
  • Norwegian Police ICT Services
  • Office of Biometric Identity Management
  • UK Home Office

Academia

  • AIT Austrian Institute of Technology
  • Eurecom
  • Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Engineering IAO
  • Fraunhofer-Institut für Graphische Datenverarbeitung IGD
  • Gdańsk University of Technology
  • Halmstad University
  • Hochschule Ansbach
  • Hochschule Bonn-Rhein-Sieg
  • Hochschule Darmstadt
  • Hochschule Wismar, University of Applied Science Technology, Business and Design
  • Idiap Research Institute
  • Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
  • NASK – National Research Institute (NASK-PIB)
  • Norwegian University of Science and Technology – Norwegian Biometrics Laboratory
  • Telecom Sud Paris
  • Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
  • Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
  • University of Bologna – Biometric System Laboratory
  • University of Cagliari
  • University of Groningen – Security, Technology and e-Privacy Research Group
  • University of Kent
  • University of Sassari
  • University of Surrey
  • University of Twente
  • Vicomtech

Industry

  • ARIADNEXT
  • BioID GmbH
  • BioRugged Ltd.
  • BKM - Bankalararası Kart Merkezi A.Ş.
  • Blindata Plc
  • Bundesdruckerei GmbH
  • Cabinet Louis Reynaud – CLR Labs
  • Callsign
  • Cedar Ltd.
  • Cognitec Systems GmbH
  • COREtransform
  • DAON
  • DERMALOG Identification Systems GmbH
  • ekey biometric systems Deutschland GmbH
  • Elitt
  • FacePhi Biometria
  • Fingerprint Cards AB (FPC)
  • Fujitsu Limited
  • Griaule Biometrics
  • HID Global
  • Hitachi Europe
  • iCOGNIZE GmbH
  • IDEMIA
  • IDloop
  • IKENDI Software AG
  • IN Groupe
  • Ingenium Biometric Laboratories Ltd
  • Innovatrics
  • Integrated Biometrics
  • isorg
  • Jenetric GmbH
  • KIS SAS
  • Kube Data ApS
  • MOBAI AS
  • MTRIX GmbH
  • Nect GmbH
  • neurocat
  • Neurotechnology
  • Nok Nok Labs
  • Nuance Communication Ireland Ltd.
  • OffPAD
  • OneVisage
  • PayEye
  • PLX Vision AG
  • Przedsieblorstwo Badawczo-Produkcyjne Optel sp. z o.o.
  • secunet Security Networks AG
  • Secure Logistics
  • SICPA SA
  • Sopra Steria AS
  • Speed Biometrics GmbH
  • Speed Identity AB
  • SUSI&James GmbH
  • T3K-Forensics GmbH
  • TECH5 SA
  • Thales DIS SA
  • TOC ID Verification UK Ltd.
  • trinamiX GmbH
  • Trust Stamp Malta
  • TypingDNA
  • Unibridge
  • Unissey
  • Validate ML
  • Videmo Intelligente Videoanalyse GmbH & Co. KG
  • Vlatacom Institute d.o.o.
  • Whispeak SAS
  • ZKTeco Europe
  • Ölçsan

Association / NGO

  • Bits AS
  • Springer-Verlag London Ltd.

Individual Member

  • Alessandro Alessandroni (Digit PA)
  • Onyemachi Anaele
  • Henning Arendt
  • Magnar Aukrust (Norwegian Biometrics Forum)
  • Daniel Bachenheimer (Accenture)
  • Anna Badimo (SIGMATEQ)
  • Borut Batagelj (University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Computer and Information Science)
  • Miroslaw Bača (Center for Biometrics, University of Zagreb)
  • Michael Behrens (THM – Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen)
  • Csaba Benedek (Association for Image Processing and Pattern Recognition (Hungary))
  • Ian Berle (CBET St. Mary's University College)
  • René I.M. Besselink (Vereniging voor Biometrie & Identiteit)
  • Andreas Braun (PwC Luxembourg)
  • Michiel Buil (Dutch National Police)
  • Christoph Busch (Norwegian University of Science and Technology NTNU)
  • Enrique Cabello (University Rey Juan Carlos)
  • Patrizio Campisi (Universita Degli Studi Roma Tre)
  • Todd Carper (Tec Solutions Inc.)
  • Richard Case (ECLAT forensic & identity Consulting Ltd.)
  • Aleksandrs Cepilovs (eu-LISA)
  • Damianos Chronakis (Europol)
  • Sam Cilento (Lakota Software Solutions, Inc.)
  • Stephen Clarke (Jebel Consulting Group)
  • Mickey Cohen (Shanit Ltd.)
  • Adam Czajka (University of Notre Dame & NASK)
  • Andrzej Czyżewski (Gdańsk University of Technology)
  • Antitza Dantcheva (INRIA)
  • Maria de Marsico (Sapienza Università di Roma)
  • Gert Jan De Nijs (RDW, Netherlands Vehicle Authority)
  • Farzin Deravi (University of Kent)
  • Bernadette Dorizzi (GET)
  • Martin Drahansky (Brno University of Technology)
  • Fernando Ducay Real (Zkteco Europe, S.L.)
  • Raul Eks (SK ID Solutions)
  • Cathrine Fari (National ID Centre (NID))
  • James Ferryman (University of Reading)
  • Simone Ferstl (Veridos)
  • Manus Fleskens (EAB)
  • Javier Galbally (European Commission - JRC)
  • Andreas Graber (Touchless Biometric Systems AG (TBS))
  • Petra Grd (Center for Biometrics, University of Zagreb)
  • Manuel Günther (University of Zurich)
  • Peter Hanel
  • Guy Harris (Defence Science and Technology Laboratory)
  • Georg Hasse (Secunet)
  • Allison Heather (Biometric Update)
  • Emilie Hermansen (National ID-Centre (NID))
  • Sven Herrmann (Cyberbreeze)
  • Sven Hoffmann
  • Ruud Huijts (Dutch Association for Biometrics and Identity (VVBI))
  • Tolga Inan (Çankaya University)
  • Ondřej Kanich (Brno University of Technology)
  • Eckhard Koch (Fachhochschule der Wirtschaft – FHDW)
  • Ralf Kolbe
  • Eleni Kotonia (Europol)
  • Andreas Lanitis (Cyprus University of Technology)
  • Martine Lapere (Federal Police Belgium)
  • Christopher Lawless (Durham University)
  • Jean-Paul Lefevre (BioSecure Foundation)
  • Paulo Lobato Correia (Instituto de Telecomunicações/Instituto Superior Técnico – Universidade de Lisboa)
  • Marko Macskovich (United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs)
  • Udo Mahlmeister
  • Emanuele Maiorana (Università degli Studi Roma Tre)
  • Andrey Makrushin (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg)
  • Tony Mansfield (National Physical Laboratory)
  • James Matey (National Institute for Standards and Technology (NIST))
  • Markus Mederer
  • Markku Metsämäki (Finnish Standards Association SFS)
  • Victoria Sæther Miller (Norwegian Tax Administration)
  • Miroslav Minovic (Laboratory for Multimedia Communications (Belgrade))
  • Yaseen Moolla (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research CSIR)
  • Emilio Mordini (Responsible Technology SAS)
  • Stephanie Moro-Ellenberger (Ministry of the Interior and Kingdom Relations)
  • Robert Mueller
  • Holger Mühlbauer (TeleTrusT – IT Security Association Germany)
  • Margherita Natali (United Nations Counter-Terrorism Centre (UNCCT))
  • Karin Nore (Norwegian Tax Administration)
  • Alexander Nouak (Fraunhofer-Verbund IUK-Technologie)
  • Stacy Oerder
  • Hanne Olberg (Norwegian Tax Administration)
  • Peter Peer (University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Computer and Information Science)
  • Bill Perry (SITA)
  • Meike Ramon (University of Lausanne, Applied Face Cognition Lab)
  • Marek Rejman-Greene
  • Armin Reuter (Veridos)
  • David Robertson (University of Strathclyde, School of Psychological Sciences and Health)
  • Ana Maria Ruginis Andrei (eu-LISA)
  • Jean Salomon (JSalomon Consulting)
  • Estela Schindel (Universität Konstanz)
  • Frank Schmalz (Veridos)
  • Harry Seebus (Seebus Special Projects)
  • Ana Sequeira (INESC TEC, Porto, Portugal)
  • Robin Smits (Innovalor Software BV)
  • Vitomir Struc (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Martin Strunz (msbiometrics)
  • Torbjørn Hjelle Sørum (Norwegian Tax Administration)
  • Petter Taugbøl (Vallvi AS)
  • Massimo Tistarelli (Universita di Sassari - Computer Vision Laboratory)
  • Sirra Toivonen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland)
  • Andreas Uhl (University of Salzburg)
  • Joost van Beusekom (Police Grand-Ducale)
  • Raymond Veldhuis (University of Twente)
  • Trijnie Vlietstra (Clockwork International)
  • Peter Waggett
  • Maarten Wegdam (Innovalor Software BV)
  • Lucien Zippel (S-Payment GmbH)
  • Knut Ivarson Øvregård (National ID-Centre (NID))

Student

  • Kemal Akın (Üsküdar Ünıversıtesı)
  • Alexandre Amard (Université du Luxembourg)
  • Keivan Bahmani (Clarkson University)
  • Ahmed Fraz Baig (Norwegian Computing Center)
  • Amina Bassit (University of Twente)
  • Afonso Bernardes (Universidade Lisboa, Instituto Superior Técnico)
  • Florian Blümel (Hiochschule Bonn-Rhein-Sieg)
  • Matthew Boakes (University of Kent)
  • Sana Boucheta (École nationale supérieure d'informatique ESI (ex INI))
  • Isabel Denise Burton (Liverpool John Moores University, Face Lab)
  • Marinella Cadoni (Universita di Sassari - Computer Vision Laboratory)
  • Praveen Kumar Chandaliya (Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur)
  • Jiaee Cheong (University of Cambridge)
  • Claudiu Chiriac (Bucharest University of Economic Studies)
  • Andreea-Alexandra Chiriac (Rosca) (The Bucharest University of Economic Studies)
  • Yao Quan Chu (National University of Singapore)
  • Laurent Colbois (University of Lausanne)
  • Johrine Cronje (Julius-Maximilians-Universität)
  • Lilly Dan (everhulme Research Centre for Forensic Science, University of Dundee)
  • Paula Delgado de Santos (University of Kent)
  • Salatiel Ezennaya-Gómez (Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg)
  • Anton Firc (Brno University of Technology, Faculty of Information Technology)
  • Eve S. Forrester (University of Kent)
  • Marina Gardella (Université Paris-Saclay, ENS Paris Saclay)
  • Mahdi Ghafourian (Universitad Autonoma de Madrid)
  • Lazaro Janier Gonzalez-Soler (Hochschule Darmstadt)
  • Navina Halbe (Hochschule Mittweida)
  • Rezwan Hasan (University of Kent)
  • Amber Hayat (Indian Institute of Technology)
  • Mona Heidari (Brno University of Technology)
  • Kevin Hernandez Diaz (Halmstad University)
  • Christoffer Horlitz (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Wiebke Hutiri (TU Delft)
  • Marija Ivanovska (University of Ljubljana)
  • Gaurav Jaswal (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
  • Luciano Jung (Hochschule Darmstadt)
  • Monique Kalsi (University of Groningen)
  • Nurdan​ Kenan (Üsküdar Ünıversıtesı)
  • Roman Kessler (Hochschule Darmstadt)
  • Dominik Klement (Masaryk University)
  • Ali̇han Kocabaş (Yildiz Technical University)
  • Florian Kranz (Hochschule Darmstadt)
  • Simone Maurizio La Cava (University of Caligari)
  • Emma Lavens (imec-DistriNet KU Leuven Belgium)
  • Tomasz Lehmann (NASK – National Research Institute (NASK-PIB))
  • Yanhao Li (École Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay)
  • Jinghuai Lin (Julius-Maximilian-Universität Würzburg)
  • Felix Maisch (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen)
  • Gianluca Mannoni (Universitá degli Studi di Cagliari)
  • Felix Marattukalam (The University of Auckland, Department of Electrical, Computer & Software Engineering,)
  • Helena Marruecos (Goethe University, Institute for Cultural Anthropology and European Ethnology)
  • Iurii Medvedev (University of Coimbra, Institute for Systems and Robotics)
  • Pietro Melzi (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
  • Šalko Milan (Brno University of Technology, Faculty of Information Technology)
  • Luis Felipe Miranda Ramos (University of Minho)
  • Aymen Mtibaa (Telecom SudParis)
  • Usman Muhammad (University of Oulu)
  • Eileen Murphy (Copenhagen Business School)
  • Tina Nikoukhah (École Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay)
  • Jalil Nourmohammadi Khiarak (Warsaw University of Technology, Faculty of Electronics and Information Technology)
  • Anna Okada (University of Durham)
  • Daile Osorio-Roig (Hochschule Darmstadt)
  • Hatef Otroshi Shahreza (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
  • Brian Ottmann (Hochschule Ansbach)
  • Diego Pasmiño Ceballos
  • Konstantin Petoukhov (Carleton University)
  • Michelle Pfeifer (New York University)
  • Vinay Pradhan (Hochschule Darmstadt)
  • Karthik Pullalarevu (Vellore Institute of Technology)
  • Nguyen Quoc Dung (Inha University)
  • João Ribeiro Pinto (University of Porto, Faculty of Engineering)
  • Daniela Rodriguez (Unversidad del Pais Vasco)
  • Denis Rollov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Peter Rot (University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Electrical Engineerin,g)
  • Augustas Rožkovas (Vilnius Gediminas Technical University)
  • Martin Sakin (Brno University of Technology, Faculty of Information Technology)
  • Richard Seitz (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen)
  • Farhad Shadmand (University of Coimbra)
  • Shreyansh Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Jodhpur)
  • Ivo Sluganovic (University of Oxford)
  • Bilgesu Sumer (KU Leuven)
  • Henning Thöle (University of Applied Sciences Wismar)
  • Nina Toft Djanegara (Stanford University)
  • Anoop Krishnan Upendran Nair (Wichita State University)
  • Visa Vallivaaka (University of Oulu)
  • Kushal Vangara (Florida Institute of Technology)
  • Helen Vernon (University of Stuttgart)
  • Esteban Villalobos (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)
  • Matej Vitek (University of Ljubljana)
  • Xiaoyi Xia (Technische Hochschule Nürnberg Georg Simon Ohm)
  • Ying Xu (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
  • Mert Özal (KU Leuven Centre for IT & IP Law (CiTiP))

Info letter

Our partners

  • Asian Biometrics Consortium Logo
  • Logo of Biometric Update
  • Logo of Biometrie-online.net
  • BioSecure Logo
  • BITKOM Logo
  • Identity Day Logo
  • EUROSMART Logo
  • Springer Logo
  • TeleTrusT Logo
  • TRUSTECH Logo